Clear prices, before you book.
Every price we charge, in one place. Procedure totals include your consultation, and your consultant confirms the price before anything is booked.
How paying works
- 1Your consultation. You pay the consultation fee for your first appointment. Most are £250; vein assessments start from £75.
- 2Agree your plan. If you need a procedure, your consultant explains which one and confirms its price before anything is booked.
- 3Procedure day. You pay the balance on the day. The totals on this page already include your consultation, so there are no surprises.
52 prices across 9 specialties
Endoscopy & Gastroenterology

With Mr Roger Lawther and Mr Tim WhiteConsultation £250Treatment details
OGD / Gastroscopy
Biopsies billed separately
£1,249total
£250 consultation + £999 on the day
Flexible Sigmoidoscopy
£1,470total
£250 consultation + £1,220 on the day
Colonoscopy
General anaesthetic +£200Biopsies billed separately
£2,469total
£250 consultation + £2,219 on the day
Colonoscopy & OGD
General anaesthetic +£200Biopsies billed separately
£3,370total
£250 consultation + £3,120 on the day
Haemorrhoid Banding
General anaesthetic +£200
£750total
£250 consultation + £500 on the day
If you would like a general anaesthetic for colonoscopy or haemorrhoid banding, this is an additional £200.
Any biopsies taken during your procedure are billed separately.
Private Urology
With Mr Nathan GrimesConsultation £250Treatment details
Flexible Cystoscopy
Local anaestheticAround 10 minutes
£1,450total
£250 consultation + £1,200 on the day
Frenuloplasty
Day case
£2,150total
£250 consultation + £1,900 on the day
Vasectomy
Local anaestheticUnder 30 minutes
£2,250total
£250 consultation + £2,000 on the day
Circumcision
Day case
£3,250total
£250 consultation + £3,000 on the day
Hydrocele Repair
Under 1 hour1–2 week recovery
£3,750total
£250 consultation + £3,500 on the day
Epididymal Cyst Excision
Day case
£4,050total
£250 consultation + £3,800 on the day
Varicose Vein Assessment & Treatment
With Mr Zola MzimbaVein assessment with scan £200Treatment details
Assessments
Varicose vein assessment with scan
£200
Varicose vein assessment without scan
£125
Thread vein assessment
£100
Face vein assessment
£75
Hand vein assessment
£75
Varicose vein review
£100
Treatments
Thermal ablation, one leg
£2,750
Thermal ablation, both legs
£3,750
Thermal ablation & foam, one leg
£3,000
Thermal ablation & foam, both legs
£4,000
Ultrasound-guided foam sclerotherapy
£1,750
Single foam treatment
£400
Microsclerotherapy
£300
Short wave diathermy for face veins
£150
Hand vein treatment
£1,250
Deep vein thrombosis advice
Price on request
For some patients, Mr Mzimba may deduct the cost of your assessment from your first procedure. He will let you know if this applies.
Hand, Wrist & Elbow Surgery
With Mr Kieran LappinConsultation £250Treatment details
Ganglion or lump removal
£1,580total
£250 consultation + £1,330 on the day
Carpal Tunnel Release
£1,580total
£250 consultation + £1,330 on the day
Trigger Finger Release
£1,680total
£250 consultation + £1,430 on the day
De Quervain's Release
£1,680total
£250 consultation + £1,430 on the day
Tennis / Golfer's Elbow Release
£1,780total
£250 consultation + £1,530 on the day
Review appointment
£150
Procedure-day prices include a £30 dressing change and a £50 telephone review after your procedure.
Steroid Joint Injections
New patient, total £370Treatment details
Consultation and injection
£370total
£220 consultation + £150 on the day
Review and injection
£310total
£160 review + £150 on the day
Review appointment
£160
Minor Surgery & Hernia Repair
With Mr Tim WhiteConsultation £250Treatment details
Lumps, cysts and skin tags
Lipoma removal (small)
£675total
£250 consultation + £425 on the day
Lipoma removal (large)
£835total
£250 consultation + £585 on the day
Lipoma removal from the head or forehead
£585
Additional lipoma
£300
Sebaceous cyst removal (small)
£675total
£250 consultation + £425 on the day
Sebaceous cyst removal (large)
£835total
£250 consultation + £585 on the day
Surgical skin tag removal
£675total
£250 consultation + £425 on the day
Additional skin tag
£300
Hernia repair
Hernia repair
From £4,030total
£250 consultation + From £3,780 on the day
Cervical Screening
Fixed price £175Treatment details
Cervical Screening
£175
Mole Check
Single mole £99Treatment details
Single mole
£99
Up to 5 moles
£159
Additional moles
£35 each
Fast-track dermatology
£250
Other specialist consultations
Psychiatric assessment with Dr Guy Barclay
£250
General surgical consultation with Mr Michael Harron
£250
Questions about cost
Frequently asked questions
Not sure what you need?
We'll tell you what your treatment costs.
Call or send an enquiry and our team will confirm the right appointment and its price.